Nural Launchpad Privacy Policy

Date: 15th May 2024

NvirWorld is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, manage or otherwise process personal data of our customers in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (the “PDPA”), as amended from time to time, and other applicable laws.

Capitalised terms that are not otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy are as defined in the Terms of Use.

Information We Collect: We may collect personal information from you when you access any of our Services. This information may include the following:

  • identity information: name, date of birth, gender, occupation, nationality;

  • contact information: email address, telephone number and other contact information;

  • financial information: information on Digital Asset wallets and Digital Asset transactions;

  • technical information: internet protocol address, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location data, operating system and platforms;

  • profile information: username and password, products/services requests and information on your usage of the Services; and

  • marketing and communications information: your preferences in receiving marketing from NvirWorld or other third parties.

Use of Information: We may collect, process, manage and/or use your personal information for any or all of the following purposes:

  • to provide the Services to you, including the following ways:

    • to register you as a new user pursuant to your request;

    • to enable you to access and use the Services;

    • to provide and deliver the Services that you may request;

    • to process and complete transactions, and send you related information, including purchase confirmations and invoices;

    • send information, including confirmations, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages; and

    • to verify your identity for the purposes of and/or in connection with our provision of the Services to you;

  • to perform obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the Services requested by you;

  • to enforce obligations owed to us;

  • to comply with applicable laws (including any anti-money laundering laws and know-your-customer requirements), regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, rules, lawful requests or legal process (such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities);

  • to respond to, handle, assess and/or process applications, instructions, requests, queries complaints and/or feedback from you or any of our other customers;

  • to monitor the Services provided by or made available by us;

  • to communicate with you, including providing you with updates on changes to the Services and/or the terms and conditions for such Services;

  • to send you marketing and communication information about the Services, promotions, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by us and our selected partners;

  • to manage our business operations and complying with internal policies and procedures;

  • to operate, maintain, and improve our Services;

  • to protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity;

  • for the purposes set out in the Terms; and

  • any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. The purposes listed above may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you).

Disclosure of Information: We do not share the personal information that you provide us with other organizations without your express consent, except as described in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your personal information as follows:

  • where such disclosure is required for the purposes of or in connection with the provision of the Services to you;

  • to organisations which have engaged us to perform any of the functions or purposes listed above for and on their behalf pursuant to your request;

  • to our employees, officers, affiliates, employees and officers of our affiliates, third-party service providers, agents, professional advisors and sub-contractors, insofar as is reasonably necessary to achieve the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy;

  • to comply with legal obligations or otherwise enforce our rights;

  • to comply with applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, rules, lawful requests or legal process; or

  • for the purposes and/or in connection with a transfer of our business.

Data Security: We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure.

International Transfers: We may transfer, store, process and/or deal with your personal data outside Singapore as we may share your personal data with affiliates located outside Singapore and/or to other external third party service providers, as the case maybe, which will involve transferring your personal data outside Singapore or the origin of where your personal data is collected.

In any event, we will comply with PDPA and other applicable data protection and privacy laws and we will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of Singapore.

Your Rights:

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under the PDPA in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to access of personal data and rectification of inaccurate personal data: Subject to a reasonable fee, you may request (a) for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold or process about you or information about the ways in which we use, process or disclose your personal data; or (b) to correct or update any of your personal data as held or processed by us. You may make the above requests in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer (contact details below). We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible and generally within 30 days after receipt of your request. Should we be unable to do so, we will inform you within 30 days after receipt of your request of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or make a correction requested by you, we will inform you of the reasons if we are required to do so under the PDPA.

  • Right to opt-out of collecting, using, processing and/or disclosing personal data: Your consent for the collection, use, processing and/or disclosure of your personal data by us will remain valid unless it is otherwise withdrawn by you. You may withdraw your consent and request us to stop using, processing and/or disclosing your personal data for all or any of the purposes listed above. You may make the above request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer (contact details below). We may require reasonable time (depending on the scope of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of consequences of the completion of your request. We shall generally seek to process your request within 30 days of receiving it. Depending on the nature or scope of your withdrawal, please note that we may no longer be able to provide the Services to you – if so, we will notify you before completing the processing of your request. For the avoidance of doubt, the above does not impact our collection, usage, processing and/or disclosure of personal data where the foregoing without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

Retention of Personal Data: We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Cookies: We may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your usage of our Site and Services. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Services may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Third-Party Links and Co-Branded Sites: The Services may contain links to third-party websites and services that are not owned or controlled by NvirWorld. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these third-party sites.

In the event that our Site links to other websites that include our branding, this Privacy Policy does not apply to those other websites. Visitors to those websites are advised to carefully read the notices on those individual websites.

Children's Privacy: Our Services are not intended for children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18.

Changes to Privacy Policy: We reserve the right to modify or revise this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. By continuing to use our Services after any such changes, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

Data Protection Officer: If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the following email: help@nvirworld.com.

Last updated